West Walk

LOCATION

LATIN NAME

COMMON NAME

WW1

Ilex x altaclerensis

Highclere holly

WW2

Sophora japonica

Scholar tree, Japanese Pagoda

WW3

Tilia x europaea

Common lime

WW4

Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Alumii'

Scarab cypress

WW5

Ilex aquifolium 'Crispa'

 

WW6

Prunus cerasifera 'Pissardii'

Purple leaved plum

     

WW8

Crataegus laciniata

Oriental hawthorn

WW9

Ilex x altaclerensis 'Camelliifolia Variegata'

 

WW11

Cedrus atlantica 'Glauca'

Blue Atlas cedar

WW12

Tilia tomentosa

Silver lime

WW13

Crataegus schraderiana

 

WW14

Ostrya carpinifolia

Hop hornbeam

WW15

Quercus cerris

Turkey oak

WW16

Ilex x altaclerensis 'Balearica'

 

WW17

Calocedrus decurrens

Incense cedar

WW18

Crataegus crus-galli var arbutifolia

 

WW19

Acer platanoides 'Crimson King'

Norway maple ‘Crimson King’

     

WW23

Ilex aquifolium 'Handsworthensis'

 

WW24

Crataegus monogyna eriocarpa

 

WW25

Larix decidua

European larch

WW26

Ilex aquifolium 'Golden Queen'

 

WW27

Castanea sativa

Sweet chestnut

WW28

Quercus rubra

Red oak

WW29

Ilex aquifolium 'Argenteomarginata P.M.' Pectinata

Silver margined holly

WW30

Acer saccharinum

Silver maple

WW31

Fagus sylvatica 'Atropurpurea'

Copper beech

     

WW33

Taxus baccata

Common yew

WW34

Ilex aquifolium 'Heterophylla'

 

WW35

Crataegus oxycantha

 

WW36

Ilex aquifolium 'Ferox Argentea'

Silver hedgehog holly

WW37

Sequoiadendron giganteum

Wellingtonia,

Giant redwood

WW38

Crataegus monogyna 'Rosea'

 

WW39

Crataegus sinaica

 

WW40

Crataegus monogyna

Common hawthorn,

May

WW

Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Lutea'

Lawson cypress ‘Lutea’

WW

Pyrus calleryana

Callery pear

WW

Ilex aquifolium 'Bacciflava'

Yellow-berried holly

WW

Koelreuteria paniculata

Golden rain tree

WW

Acer negundo

Box elder

List of site pages