South Walk

LOCATION

LATIN NAME

COMMON NAME

SW3

Populus nigra var italica

Lombardy poplar

SW4

Pinus sylvestris

Scots pine

SW5

Larix decidua

European larch

SW6

Liriodendron tulipifera

Tulip tree

SW7

Catalpa speciosa

Western catalpa

SW8

Acer pseudoplatanus

Sycamore

SW9

Pinus nigra subsp laricio

Corsican pine

SW10

Sorbus aria 'Lutescens'

 

SW11

Catalpa ovata

Yellow catalpa

SW12

Aesculus hippocastanum 'Baumannii'

Double horse chestnut

SW13

Ailanthus altissima

Tree of heaven

SW14

Fraxinus ornus

Manna ash

SW15

Magnolia denudata

Lily tree,

Slender magnolia

SW16

Quercus rubra

Red oak

SW17

Pseudotsuga menziesii

Douglas fir

SW18

Laburnum anagyroides

Laburnum

SW19

Cedrus atlantica 'Glauca'

Blue Atlas cedar

SW20

Fagus sylvatica var heterophylla

Fern-leaved beech

SW21

Cedrus deodara

Deodar cedar

SW22

Malus 'John Downie'

Ornamental crab apple

SW23

Quercus x lucombeana

Lucombe oak

SW24

Thuja plicata

Western red cedar

SW25

Quercus x lucombeana

Lucombe oak

SW26

Tilia x europaea

Common lime

SW27

Prunus 'Pandora'

 

SW28

Prunus speciosa

Oshima cherry

SW29

Prunus 'Spire'

 

SW32

Acer platanoides

Norway maple

SW33

Acer platanoides 'Erectum'

Norway maple ‘Erectum’

SW

Aesculus hippocastanum

Horse chestnut

SW

Aesculus x carnea

Red horse chestnut

SW

Catalpa bignonioides

Indian bean tree

SW

Crataegus monogyna

Common hawthorn,

May

SW

Prunus dulcis

Almond

SW

Prunus x yedoensis

Yoshino cherry

SW

Tilia platyphyllos

Large leaved lime

List of site pages