Oak Walk

LOCATION

LATIN NAME

COMMON NAME

OW1

Cedrus atlantica 'Glauca'

Blue Atlas cedar

OW2

Castanea sativa

Sweet chestnut

OW3

Cedrus libani

Cedar of Lebanon

OW4

Quercus robur

English oak

OW5

Fagus sylvatica 'Atropurpurea'

Copper beech

OW6

Acer negundo

Box elder

OW7

Sorbus aucuparia 'Fastigiata'

Fastigiate rowan

OW8

Betula pendula

Silver birch

OW9

Malus floribunda

Japanese crab apple

OW10

Prunus padus 'Watereri'

Bird cherry

OW11

Populus x candicans 'Aurora'

Ontario poplar

OW12

Fraxinus excelsior

Common ash

OW13

Fagus sylvatica

Common beech

OW14

Cedrus deodara

Deodar cedar

OW

Acer platanoides

Norway maple

OW

Aesculus hippocastanum

Horse chestnut

OW

Ilex aquifolium

Holly

OW

Pinus nigra subsp laricio

Corsican pine

OW

Populus balsamifera

Balsam poplar

OW

Populus nigra var italica

Lombardy poplar

OW

Pterocarya fraxinifolia

Caucasian wing nut

OW

Taxus baccata

Common yew

OW

Prunus avium

Gean,

Wild cherry

OW

Sorbus hupehensis

Hubei rowan

OW

Sorbus pohuashanensis

 

OW

 

Malus 'Profusion'

 

OW

Prunus sargentii

Sargent cherry

OW

Malus 'Red Sentinel'

 

OW

Prunus 'Spire'

 

OW

Sorbus thibetica 'John Mitchell'

Tibetan whitebeam

OW

Prunus avium 'Plena'

Double wild cherry

OW

Malus x eleyi

 
 
List of site pages