North Walk

LOCATION

LATIN NAME

COMMON NAME

NW1

Alnus rubra

Red alder

NW2

Liquidambar styraciflua

Sweet gum

NW3

Zelkova carpinifolia

Caucasian elm

NW4

Tilia mongolica

Mongolian lime

NW6

Robinia pseudoacacia

False acacia

NW7

Fraxinus americana

White ash

NW8

Pinus sylvestris

Scots pine

NW9

Gleditsia triacanthos (inermis)

Honey locust

NW10

Ulmus glabra 'Nana'

Dwarf wych elm

NW11

Crataegus submollis

Quebec hawthorn

NW12

Prunus avium

Gean,

Wild cherry

NW13

Ilex aquifolium

Holly

NW14

Fagus sylvatica 'Atropurpurea'

Copper beech

NW15

Alnus rubra

Red alder

NW16

Sorbus sp

Rowan,

Mountain ash

NW17

Platanus x hispanica

London plane

NW18

Sophora japonica

Scholar tree, Japanese Pagoda

NW19

Nothofagus obliqua

Roble beech

NW20

Corylus colurna

Turkish hazel

NW21

Metasequoia glyptostroboides

Dawn redwood

NW22

Sorbus x thuringiaca

 

NW23

Carpinus betulus

Common hornbeam

NW24

Fagus sylvatica

Common beech

NW25

Quercus robur

English oak

NW29

Taxus baccata

Common yew

NW32

Malus sp

Apple

NW33

Quercus suber

Cork oak

NW34

Corylus colurna

Turkish hazel

NW35

Fagus sylvatica 'Pendula'

Weeping beech

NW36

Prunus serrulata

Japanese cherry

NW37

Quercus robur 'Fastigiata'

Fastigiate oak,

Cypress oak

NW38

Fraxinus excelsior

Common ash

NW40

Quercus ilex

Holm oak

NW41

Betula sp.

Birch

NW43

Thuja orientalis

 

NW44

Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Patula'

 

NW46

Ilex aquifolium 'Crispa'

 

NW47

Quercus canariensis

Algerian oak

NW48

Acer campestre

Field maple

NW49

Betula pendula

Silver birch

NW50

Acer negundo

Box elder

NW51

Juniperus sp

Juniper

NW52

Cupressus glabra

Smooth Arizona cypress

NW53

Abies sp

True fir

NW54

Acer pseudoplatanus

Sycamore

NW55

Morus alba

White mulberry

NW56

Prunus cerasifera 'Pissardii'

Purple leaved plum

NW57

Chamaecyparis sp

Cypress,

False cypress

NW58

Crataegus monogyna

Common hawthorn,

May

NW59

Castanea sativa

Sweet chestnut

NW60

Cedrus libani

Cedar of Lebanon

NW61

Cedrus atlantica 'Glauca'

Blue Atlas cedar

NW

Prunus avium 'Plena'

Double wild cherry

NW

Prunus serrulata

 

NW

Ptelea trifoliata

Hop tree

NW

Quercus cerris

Turkey oak

NW

Quercus petraea

Sessile oak

NW

Tilia x europaea

Common lime

NW

Acer hyrcanum

Balkan maple

NW

Amelanchier canadensis

Snowy mespilus

NW

Crataegus arnoldiana

 

NW

Crataegus laevigata 'Paul's Scarlet'

 

NW

Crataegus schraderiana

 

NW

Magnolia x soulangeana

Chinese magnolia,

Saucer magnolia

NW

Malus domestica

Apple

NW

Malus floribunda

Japanese crab apple

NW

Ostrya carpinifolia

Hop hornbeam

NW

Olea europaea

Olive

NW

Cercidiphyllum japonicum

Katsura tree

NW

Eucalyptus gunnii

Cider gum

 
List of site pages