Thorn Walk

LOCATION

LATIN NAME

COMMON NAME

TW1

Malus floribunda

Japanese crab apple

TW2

Crataegus submollis

Quebec hawthorn

TW3

Ginkgo biloba

Maidenhair tree

TW4

Crataegus laevigata 'Rosea'

 

TW5

Prunus padus 'Watereri'

Bird cherry

TW6

Crataegus wattiana

 

TW7

Crataegus champlainensis

 

TW8

Crataegus arnoldiana

 

TW9

Quercus robur

English oak

TW10

Catalpa x erubescens 'Purpurea'

Purple leaved catalpa

TW11

Crataegus laevigata

Midland hawthorn, May

TW12

Liriodendron tulipifera

Tulip tree

TW13

Crataegus laciniata

Oriental hawthorn

TW14

Crataegus punctata

Dotted hawthorn

TW15

Crataegus laevigata 'Paul's Scarlet'

 

TW16

Acer davidii

Pere David's maple

TW17

Crataegus x dippeliana

 

TW18

Crataegus x lavallei

Lavellee’s hawthorn

TW19

Crataegus macrantha

 

TW20

Crataegus monogyna 'Biflora'

Glastonbury thorn

TW21

Crataegus persimilis 'Prunifolia'

Broad-leaved hawthorn

TW22

Crataegus monogyna 'Pteridifolia'

 

TW23

Crataegus arkansana

Downy hawthorn

TW24

Crataegus mollis

Red haw

TW25

Crataegus crus-galli var arbutifolia

 

TW26

Crataegus crus-galli var pyracanthifolia

 

TW27

Crataegus monogyna

Common hawthorn,

May

TW28

Pinus sylvestris

Scots pine

TW29

Ilex aquifolium 'Heterophylla'

 

TW30

Crataegus sorbifolia

 

TW31

Crataegus laevigata 'Punicea'

 

TW32

Crataegus monogyna 'Stricta'

Upright hawthorn

TW33

Aesculus hippocastanum

Horse chestnut

TW34

Fagus sylvatica

Common beech

TW

Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Alumii'

Scarab cypress

TW

Crataegus sp

Hawthorn

TW

Crataegus azarolus

Azarole, Mediterranean medlar

TW

Crataegus canbyi

Dwarf hawthorn

TW

Crataegus coccinioides

Kansas hawthorn

TW

Crataegus crus-galli

Cockspur thorn

TW

Crataegus crus-galli var oblongata

 

TW

Crataegus douglasii

Black hawthorn

TW

Crataegus ellwangeriana

 

TW

Crataegus laevigata 'Plena'

 

TW

Crataegus pedicellata

Scarlet hawthorn

TW

Crataegus phaenopyrum

Washington hawthorn

TW

Crataegus schraderiana

 

TW

Crataegus x mordenensis 'Toba'

 

TW

Malus hupehensis

 

TW

Prunus cerasifera 'Pissardii'

Purple leaved plum

TW

Taxus baccata

Common yew

TW

Malus tschonoskii

 
List of site pages