Lazenbee's Ground

LOCATION

LATIN NAME

COMMON NAME

LG1

Tilia platyphyllos

Large leaved lime 

LG2

Fagus sylvatica 'Atropurpurea'

Copper beech

LG3

Acer pseudoplatanus

Sycamore

LG4

Corylus colurna

Turkish hazel

LG5

Crataegus laevigata 'Rosea Flore Pleno'

 

LG6

Ostrya carpinifolia

Hop hornbeam

LG7

Quercus robur

English oak

LG8

Larix decidua

European larch

LG9

Betula x aurata

Hybrid birch

LG10

Pterocarya x rehderiana

Rehder wingnut

LG11

Cedrus deodara

Deodar cedar

LG12

Populus trichocarpa

Black cottonwood

LG13

Tilia x europaea

Common lime

LG14

Pinus nigra subsp laricio

Corsican pine

LG15

Liquidambar styraciflua

Sweet gum

LG16

Quercus cerris

Turkey oak

LG17

Fraxinus excelsior

Common ash

LG18

Sequoia sempervirens

Coastal redwood

LG19

Carya tomentosa

Mockernut,

Big-bud hickory

LG20

Castanea sativa

Sweet chestnut

LG21

Ilex x altaclerensis

Highclere holly

LG22

Picea omorika

Serbian spruce

LG23

Tilia mongolica

Mongolian lime

LG24

Acer saccharinum

Silver maple

LG25

Picea pungens 'Glauca'

Blue spruce

LG26

Betula populifolia 'Purpurea'

 

LG27

Ailanthus altissima

Tree of heaven

LG28

Platanus orientalis

Oriental plane

LG29

Pinus sylvestris

Scots pine

LG31

Alnus glutinosa

Common alder

LG32

Fagus sylvatica var heterophylla 'Laciniata'

Cut-leaved beech

LG33

Taxus baccata

Common yew

LG35

Crataegus monogyna

Common hawthorn,

May

LG36

Morus nigra

Black mulberry

LG37

Juglans regia

Common walnut

LG38

Salix alba

White willow

LG39

Alnus glutinosa 'Laciniata'

Cut-leaved alder

LG

Betula populifolia

Grey birch

LG

Betula utilis

Himalayan birch

LG

Fagus sylvatica 'Rotundifolia'

Round leaf European beech

LG

Fraxinus ornus

Manna ash

LG

Ilex aquifolium

Holly

LG

Populus alba

White poplar

LG

Populus x canadensis 'Serotina'

Italian black poplar

List of site pages