Cox's Corner

LOCATION

LATIN NAME

COMMON NAME

CX1

Populus x canescens

Grey poplar

CX2

Taxus baccata

Common yew

CX3

Salix babylonica

Chinese weeping willow

CX4

Ilex sp

Holly

CX5

Alnus incana

Grey alder

CX6

Betula pendula

Silver birch

CX7

Betula pubescens

Downy birch

CX8

Populus nigra

Black poplar

     

CX10

Crataegus monogyna

Common hawthorn,

May

CX11

Fraxinus excelsior

Common ash

CX

Acer pseudoplatanus

Sycamore

CX

Aesculus hippocastanum

Horse chestnut

CX

Alnus glutinosa

Common alder

CX

Ilex aquifolium

Holly

List of site pages