Picked Mead

LOCATION

LATIN NAME

COMMON NAME

PM1

Populus x canadensis 'Eugenei'

Canadian poplar - male

PM2

Pterocarya fraxinifolia

Caucasian wing nut

PM3

Fraxinus angustifolia

Narrow-leaved ash

PM4

Sorbus latifolia

Service tree of Fontaienbleau

PM5

Fraxinus latifolia

Oregon ash

PM6

Larix decidua

European larch

PM7

Quercus cerris

Turkey oak

PM8

Betula pubescens

Downy birch

PM9

Fagus sylvatica

Common beech

PM10

Aesculus x carnea

Red horse chestnut

PM11

Fagus sylvatica 'Atropurpurea'

Copper beech

PM12

Corylus colurna

Turkish hazel

PM13

Castanea sativa

Sweet chestnut

PM14

Acer pseudoplatanus

Sycamore

PM15

Platanus x hispanica

London plane

PM16

Salix alba subsp caerulea

Cricket bat willow

PM17

Ostrya carpinifolia

Hop hornbeam

PM18

Alnus glutinosa 'Laciniata'

Cut-leaved alder

PM19

Salix alba

White willow

PM21

Alnus glutinosa

Common alder

PM22

Robinia pseudoacacia

False acacia

PM23

Tilia platyphyllos

Large leaved lime

PM24

Tilia cordata

Small leaved lime

     

PM26

Carpinus betulus

Common Hornbeam

PM27

Taxus baccata

Common yew

PM28

Aesculus hippocastanum

Horse chestnut

PM29

Fagus sylvatica var heterophylla 'Laciniata'

Cut-leaved beech

PM30

Sorbus aucuparia

Mountain ash,

Rowan

PM31

Quercus rubra

Red oak

PM32

Betula pendula

Silver birch

PM33

Quercus ilex

Holm oak

PM34

Chamaecyparis lawsoniana

Lawson cypress

PM35

Fraxinus excelsior

Common ash

PM36

Betula lenta

Cherry birch

PM38

Quercus robur

English oak

PM39

Betula ermanii

Erman's birch,

Gold birch

PM40

Metasequoia glyptostroboides

Dawn redwood

PM41

Pinus nigra subsp laricio

Corsican pine

PM42

Crataegus monogyna

Common hawthorn,

May

PM

Acer platanoides 'Crimson King'

Norway maple ‘Crimson King’

PM

Sorbus latifolia

Service tree of Fontaienbleau

PM

Corylus avellana

Hazel

PM

Ginkgo biloba

Maidenhair tree

PM

Populus tremula

Aspen

PM

Abies nordmanniana

Caucasian fir

List of site pages