The Leys

LOCATION

LATIN NAME

COMMON NAME

LY1

Fagus sylvatica 'Pendula'

Pendulous beech

LY2

Taxodium distichum

Swamp cypress

LY3

Metasequoia glyptostroboides

Dawn redwood

LY4

Salix fragilis

Crack willow

LY5

Fraxinus excelsior

Common ash

LY6

Carpinus betulus 'Fastigiata'

Fastigiate hornbeam

LY7

Tilia tomentosa

Silver lime

LY8

Carpinus betulus

Common Hornbeam

LY9

Abies numidica

Algerian fir

LY10

Ulmus carpinifolia var sarniensis

European field elm

LY11

Acer rubrum

Scarlet maple

LY12

Quercus robur

English oak

LY13

Alnus cordata

Italian alder

LY14

Crataegus monogyna

Common hawthorn,

May

LY15

Fagus sylvatica 'Atropurpurea'

Copper beech

LY16

Acer pseudoplatanus

Sycamore

LY17

Ostrya carpinifolia

Hop hornbeam

LY18

Corylus colurna

Turkish hazel

LY19

Fraxinus ornus

Manna ash

LY20

Tilia x europaea

Common lime

LY21

Aesculus hippocastanum

Horse chestnut

LY22

Quercus rubra

Red oak

LY23

Acer negundo

Box elder

LY24

Acer monspessulanum

Montpellier maple

LY25

Betula pendula

Silver birch

LY26

Cedrus atlantica

Atlas cedar

LY27

Alnus glutinosa

Common alder

LY28

Populus alba

White poplar

LY30

Populus x canadensis 'Regenerata'

Canadian poplar - female

LY31

Taxus baccata

Common yew

LY32

Populus x canescens

Grey poplar

LY33

Populus x canadensis 'Serotina'

Italian black poplar

LY34

Rhamnus cathartica

Common buckthorn

LY

Abies grandis

Giant fir

LY

Acer saccharum

Sugar maple

LY

Alnus glutinosa 'Laciniata'

Cut-leaved alder

LY

Salix alba

White willow

LY

Salix alba subsp. caerulea

Cricket bat willow

LY

Salix daphnoides

Violet willow

LY

Abies numidica

Algerian fir

LY

Acer saccharinum

Silver maple

LY

Robinia pseudoacacia 'Frisia'

False acacia

List of site pages