Alphabetical Listing of Trees in the University Parks

This list of trees is laid out alphabetically; the letters of the code indicate which part of the Parks the tree is in; each tree bears a label showing the code.  To be able to use the list you need also to look at a map of the Parks.  The list is at present incomplete, as younger trees are not listed, but it indicates locations of many of the mature or semi-mature trees.  If there are several trees of the same species within one area they will eventually all carry the same code number; this work has not yet been completed.

The accompanying document lists the trees by location.

KEY

North Walk
West Walk
The Leys
Thorn Walk
South Walk
Picked Mead
Parsons Pleasure
Old Park

NW
WW
LY
TW
SW
PM
PP
OP

 

Pavilion Border
Oak Walk
Mid Field
Lucas Walk
Lazenbee's Ground
Cox's Corner
Coronation Clump
Napper's Arable

PA
OW
MF
LW
LG
CX
CC
NA


 

Abies grandis

LY, LW11

Giant fir

Abies nordmanniana

PM

 

Abies numidica

LY9, LY

Algerian fir

Abies sp

NW53

 

Acer campestre

NW48

Field maple

Acer cappadocicum

CC9

Caucasian maple

Acer davidii

TW16

Pere David's maple

Acer hyrcanum

NW, CC

 

Acer monspessulanum

LY24

 

Acer negundo

NW50, WW, LY23, OW6, CX9

Box elder

Acer opalus

CC14

Italian maple

Acer platanoides

SW32, OW

Norway maple

Acer platanoides 'Crimson King'

WW19, PM

 

Acer platanoides 'Erectum'

SW33

 

Acer pseudoplatanus

NW54, LY16, SW8, PM14, PP12, LG3, CX, CC22

Sycamore

Acer pseudoplatanus 'Variegatum'

PP2

Variegated sycamore

Acer rubrum

LY11, CC18

Scarlet maple

Acer saccharinum

WW30, LY, LW1, LG24

Silver maple

Acer saccharum

LY

 

Aesculus hippocastanum

NW45, WW32, LY21, TW33, SW, PM28, PP4, OW, CX, CC26, NA3

Horse chestnut

Aesculus hippocastanum 'Baumannii'

SW12, PP

Double horse chestnut

Aesculus x carnea

SW, PM10, PP, CC10

Red horse chestnut

Ailanthus altissima

NW30, SW13, LG27

Tree of heaven

Alnus cordata

LY13

Italian alder

Alnus glutinosa

LY27, PM21, LG31, CX

Common alder

Alnus glutinosa 'Laciniata'

LY, PM18, LG39

Cut-leaved alder

Alnus incana

CX5

Grey alder

Alnus rubra

NW1, NW15

Red alder

Amelanchier canadensis

NW

Snowy mespilus

Betula albo-sinensis var septentrionalis

LW

 

Betula x aurata

LG9

Hybrid birch

Betula ermanii

PM39

Erman's birch

Betula lenta

PM36

Cherry birch

Betula maximowicziana

LW

Monarch birch

Betula papyrifera

LW

Paper birch

Betula pendula

NW49, LY25, SW2, PM32, PA, OW8, LW7, CX6

Silver birch

Betula populifolia

LG

Grey birch

Betula populifolia 'Purpurea'

LG26

 

Betula pubescens

PM8, LW5, CX7, NA5

Downy birch

Betula sp.

NW41

 

Betula utilis

LG

Himalayan birch

Calocedrus decurrens

WW17

Incense cedar

Carpinus betulus

NW23, NY8, PM26

Hornbeam

Carpinus betulus 'Fastigiata'

LY6

Fastigiate hornbeam

Carya tomentosa

LG19

Mockernut, Big-bud hickory

Castanea sativa

NW59, WW27, PM13, OW2, MF6, LG20, NA

Sweet chestnut

Catalpa bignonioides

SW

Indian bean tree

Catalpa x erubescens 'Purpurea'

TW10

Purple leaved catalpa

Catalpa ovata

SW11, OP11

Yellow catalpa

Catalpa speciosa

SW7

Western catalpa

Cedrus atlantica

LY26, LW2

Atlas cedar

Cedrus atlantica 'Glauca'

NW61, WW11, SW19, OW1, LW3, CC12, NA

Blue Atlas cedar

Cedrus deodara

SW21, OW14, LG11

Deodar cedar

Cedrus libani

NW60, OW3

Cedar of Lebanon

Cercidiphyllum japonicum

NW

Katsura tree

Chamaecyparis lawsoniana

SW30, PM34

Lawson cypress

Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Alumii'

WW4, TW

 

Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Lutea'

WW

 

Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Patula'

NW44

 

Chamaecyparis sp

NW57

 

Cladrastis lutea

CC17

Yellow wood

Cornus mas

CC25

Cornelian cherry

Corylus avellana

PM, PA

Hazel

Corylus colurna

NW20, NW34, LY18, PM12, LG4

Turkish hazel

Cotinus obovatus

CC

American smoke tree

Crataegus arkansana

TW23

 

Crataegus arnoldiana

NW, TW8

 

Crataegus azarolus

TW

 

Crataegus canbyi

TW

 

Crataegus champlainensis

TW7

 

Crataegus coccinioides

TW

 

Crataegus crus-galli

TW

Cockspur thorn

Crataegus crus-galli var arbutifolia

WW18, TW25

 

Crataegus crus-galli var oblongata

TW

 

Crataegus crus-galli var pyracanthifolia

TW26

 

Crataegus x dippeliana

TW17

 

Crataegus douglasii

TW

 

Crataegus ellwangeriana

TW, MF2

 

Crataegus laciniata

WW8, TW13

 

Crataegus laevigata

NW26, TW11

Midland hawthorn, May

Crataegus laevigata 'Paul's Scarlet'

NW, TW15

 

Crataegus laevigata 'Plena'

TW

 

Crataegus laevigata 'Punicea'

TW31

 

Crataegus laevigata 'Rosea Flore Pleno'

LG5

 

Crataegus laevigata 'Rosea'

TW4

 

Crataegus x lavallei

TW18

 

Crataegus macrantha

TW19

 

Crataegus mollis

TW24

Red haw

Crataegus monogyna

NW58, WW40, LY14, TW27, SW, PM42, PP10, OP4, MF1, LG34, CX10, CC24, NA

Common hawthorn, May

Crataegus monogyna 'Biflora'

TW20

Glastonbury thorn

Crataegus monogyna 'Pteridifolia'

TW22

 

Crataegus monogyna 'Rosea'

WW38

 

Crataegus monogyna 'Stricta'

TW32

 

Crataegus monogyna eriocarpa

WW24

 

Crataegus x mordenensis 'Toba'

TW

 

Crataegus oxycantha

WW35

 

Crataegus oxycantha aurea

WW7

 

Crataegus pedicellata

TW

 

Crataegus persimilis 'Prunifolia'

TW21

 

Crataegus phaenopyrum

TW

Washington thorn

Crataegus punctata

TW14

 

Crataegus schraderiana

NW, WW13, TW

 

Crataegus sinaica

WW39

 

Crataegus sorbifolia

TW30

 

Crataegus submollis

NW11, TW2

 

Crataegus succulenta var macrantha

MF

 

Crataegus wattiana

TW6

 

Crataegus sp

TW

Thorn

Cryptomeria japonica

LW

Japanese cedar

X Cupressocyparis leylandii

CC

Leyland cypress

X Cupressocyparis leylandii 'Haggerston Grey'CC19

 

 

X Cupressocyparis leylandii 'Leighton Green' CC15

 

 

X Cupressocyparis ovensii

CC

 

Cupressus glabra

NW52

Smooth Arizona cypress

Eucalyptus gunnii

NW

Cider gum

Eucalyptus pauciflora subsp niphophila

NW

Snow gum

Eucommia ulmoides

NW42

Gutta-percha tree

Fagus sylvatica

NW24, TW34, SW1, PM9, PA, OW13, NA 

Beech

Fagus sylvatica 'Atropurpurea'

NW14, WW31, LY15, PM11, OW5, LG2, NA2

Copper beech

Fagus sylvatica 'Pendula'

NW35, LY1

Pendulous beech

Fagus sylvatica 'Purpurea'

PA

 

Fagus sylvatica 'Rotundifolia'

LG

 

Fagus sylvatica var heterophylla

SW20

 

Fagus sylvatica var heterophylla 'Laciniata'

PM29, LG32

Cut-leaved beech

Fraxinus americana

NW7

White ash

Fraxinus angustifolia

PM3

Narrow-leaved ash

Fraxinus angustifolia 'Raywood'

OP9

Claret ash

Fraxinus excelsior

NW38, LY5, PM35, OW12, LG17, CX11, CC21

Ash

Fraxinus latifolia

PM5

Oregon ash

Fraxinus ornus

LY19, SW14, LG

Manna ash

Fraxinus sp

OP6

 

Ginkgo biloba

TW3, PM

Maidenhair tree

Gleditsia triacanthos (inermis)

NW9

Honey locust

Ilex x altaclerensis

WW1, LG21

Highclere holly

Ilex x altaclerensis 'Balearica'

WW16

 

Ilex x altaclerensis 'Camelliifolia Variegata'

WW9

 

Ilex aquifolium

NW13, PA, OW, LW14, LG, CX

Holly

Ilex aquifolium 'Argenteomarginata P.M.' Pectinata 

WW29

 

Ilex aquifolium 'Bacciflava'

WW

Yellow-berried holly

Ilex aquifolium 'Crispa'

NW46, WW5

 

Ilex aquifolium 'Ferox Argentea'

WW36

 

Ilex aquifolium 'Golden Queen'

WW26

 

Ilex aquifolium 'Handsworthensis'

WW23

 

Ilex aquifolium 'Heterophylla'

WW34, TW29

Holly

Ilex aquifolium 'Latispina'

WW21

 

Ilex aquifolium 'Whittingtonensis'

NW

 

Ilex sp

CX4

 

Juglans regia

PP11, LG37

Walnut

Juniperus scopulorum 'Skyrocket'

PA

 

Juniperus sp

NW51

Juniper

Koelreuteria paniculata

WW

Golden rain tree

Laburnum anagyroides

SW18, PA

Laburnum

Larix decidua

WW25, SW5, PM6, LG8

European larch

Liquidambar styraciflua

NW2, LG15

Sweet gum

Liriodendron tulipifera

TW12, SW6, OP14

Tulip tree

Magnolia denudata

SW15

 

Magnolia x soulangeana

NW

Magnolia

Malus sp

NW32, CC13

 

Malus 'John Downie'

SW22

Ornamental crab apple

Malus domestica

NW

Apple

Malus x eleyi

OW

 

Malus floribunda

NW, TW1, OW9

Japanese crab apple

Malus hupehensis

TW

 

Malus 'Profusion'

OW

 

Malus 'Red Sentinel'

OW

 

Malus sylvestris

NW27

 

Malus tschonoskii

TW

 

Metasequoia glyptostroboides

NW21, LY3, PM40, PP5

Dawn Redwood

Morus alba

NW55

White mulberry

Morus nigra

LG36

Black mulberry

Nothofagus obliqua

NW19

Roble beech

Olea europaea

NW

 

Ostrya carpinifolia

PM17, LG6

Hop hornbeam

Ostrya sp

NW39, WW14, LY17

 

Parrotia persica

NW

Persian ironwood

Picea brachytyla

LW12

Sargent spruce

Picea omorika

LG22

Serbian spruce

Picea pungens 'Glauca'

LW4, LG25

Blue spruce

Pinus halepensis

CC8

Aleppo pine

Pinus monticola

CC7

 

Pinus nigra

PA

 

Pinus nigra subsp laricio

NW28, SW9, PM41, OW, LW8, LG14, CC27, NA

Corsican pine

Pinus pinea

OP8, CC4

Stone pine

Pinus ponderosa

CC6

Western yellow pine

Pinus pyramidalis

CC

 

Pinus sp

NA7

 

Pinus sylvestris

NW8, TW28, SW4, PP6, OP5, LW6, LG29, CC3

Scots pine

Pinus x holfordiana

CC5

 

Platanus orientalis

LG28

Oriental plane

Platanus x hispanica

NW17, PM15, NA

London plane

Populus alba

LY28, PP, MF4, LG

White poplar

Populus balsamifera

OW

Balsam poplar

Populus x canadensis 'Eugenei'

PM1

Canadian poplar - male

Populus x canadensis 'Regenerata'

LY30

Canadian poplar - female

Populus x canadensis 'Serotina'

LY33, LG

 

Populus x candicans 'Aurora'

OW11

 

Populus x canescens

LY32, CX1

Grey poplar

Populus nigra

CX8

Black poplar

Populus nigra var italica

SW3, PM25, OP3, OW, MF5

Lombardy poplar

Populus sp

PP, MF8, LW9

 

Populus tremula

PM

Aspen

Populus trichocarpa

LG12

Black cottonwood

Prunus avium

OW, LW13, NW12

Gean, wild cherry

Prunus avium 'Plena'

NW, OW

Double wild cherry

Prunus cerasifera 'Pissardii'

NW56, WW6, TW

Purple leaved plum

Prunus dulcis

SW

Almond

Prunus 'Fugenzo'

NW31

Flowering cherry

Prunus x hillieri 'Spire'

SW29, OW

Flowering cherry

Prunus padus 'Watereri'

TW5, OW10, NA4

Bird cherry

Prunus 'Pandora'

SW27

Flowering cherry

Prunus sargentii

OP1, OW

Sargent cherry

Prunus serrulata

NW36

 

Prunus 'Shimidsu Sakura'

OP2

Flowering cherry

Prunus sp

 

 

Prunus speciosa

SW28

 

Prunus x yedoensis

SW

Yoshino cherry

Pseudotsuga menziesii

SW17

Douglas fir

Ptelea trifoliata

NW

Hop tree

Pterocarya fraxinifolia

PM2, OW, CC1, NA1

Caucasian wing nut

Pterocarya x rehderiana

LG10

 

Pyrus calleryana

WW

 

Quercus canariensis

NW47

Algerian oak

Quercus cerris

NW, WW15, PM7, LG16

Turkey oak

Quercus ilex

NW40, PM33, CC23

Holm oak

Quercus macrolepis

CC20

Valonia oak

Quercus palustris

CC

Pin oak

Quercus petraea

NW

Sessile oak

Quercus robur

NW25, LY12, TW9, PM38, OP10, OW4, MF3, LG7, NA6

English oak

Quercus robur 'Fastigiata'

NW37

Fastigiate oak

Quercus rubra

WW28, LY22, SW16, PM31

Red oak

Quercus sp

OP12, PA, CC2

Oak

Quercus suber

NW33

Cork oak

Quercus x lucombeana

SW23, SW25, OP7, CC

Lucombe oak

Rhamnus cathartica

LY34

Common buckthorn

Robinia pseudoacacia 'Frisia'

NW6, LY, PM22

False acacia

Salix alba

LY, PM19, PP9, LG38

White willow

Salix alba subsp caerulea

LY, PM16

Cricket bat willow

Salix babylonica

CX3

Chinese weeping willow

Salix daphnoides

LY

Violet willow

Salix fragilis

LY4

Crack willow

Salix x pendulina 'Blanda'

MF7

Weeping willow

Sequoia sempervirens

LG18

Coastal redwood

Sequoiadendron giganteum

WW37, SW31

Wellingtonia, Giant redwood

Sophora japonica

NW18, WW2

Scholar tree, Japanese Pagoda

Sorbus aria 'Lutescens'

SW10, PA

 

Sorbus aucuparia

PM30

Mountain ash, rowan

Sorbus aucuparia 'Fastigiata'

OW7

Fastigiate rowan

Sorbus esserteauana

CC16

 

Sorbus hupehensis

OW

 

Sorbus intermedia

PA

Swedish whitebeam

Sorbus latifolia

PM4

Service tree of Fontaienbleau

Sorbus pohuashanensis

OW

 

Sorbus sp

NW5, NW16

 

Sorbus thibetica 'John Mitchell'

OW 

 

Sorbus x thuringiaca

NW22

 

Taxodium distichum

LY2

Swamp cypress

Taxus baccata

NW29, WW33, LY31, TW, PM27, PP3, PA, OW, LW10, LG33, CX2, NA

Yew

Thuja orientalis

NW43

 

Thuja plicata

SW24

Western red cedar

Tilia cordata

PM24

Small leaved lime

Tilia x europaea

NW, WW3, LY20, SW26, PP1, LG13

Common lime

Tilia mongolica

NW4, LG23

Mongolian lime

Tilia platyphyllos

SW, PM23, LG1

Large leaved lime

Tilia platyphyllos 'Laciniata'

LG34

Cut-leaved lime

Tilia tomentosa

WW12, LY7, CC11

Silver lime

Ulmus carpinifolia var sarniensis

LY10

Elm

Ulmus glabra 'Nana'

NW10

Dwarf wych elm

Zelkova carpinifolia

NW3

Caucasian elm